The Blossom-headed Parakeet has been known as a sub-specie of the Plumheaded Parakeet
(Psittacula cyanocephala) for centuries. Boddaert named in 1753 the Blossomheaded
Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala rosa as a sub-specie of the Plumheaded
Parakeet (Psittacula cyanocephala). The actual name as an own specie which
is known at the time, Blossomheaded Parakeet (Psittacula r. roseata), has
been given by Biswas in 1951.
Wooded areas to 1,500 m; secondary forest and partially cleared areas; dry and
humid savannah with bushes and trees; prefers forest edges adjoining cultivated
Only common in localities; has already disappeared in many areas because of habitat
destruction and trapping for trade.
Nomadic in pairs or flocks of up to 20 birds; direction determined by food availability;
occasionally associates with Moustached Parakeet (Psittacula alexandri);
flight swift and direct;
Oraucous, cackling cries during flight.
diet: Seeds, fruits, flowers and leaf buds; forages in
fruit plantations and paddy fields in some regions.
Breeding season in Burma from March to May; no further details known; egg measures
25.1 x 21.0 mm.
Quiet parakeet, seldom heard; initially very shy, later confiding; newly imported
birds susceptible and difficult to acclimatise; later hardy; very active in aviary;
often apathetic in small cage; enjoys bathing; not particularly hard chewer; but
enjoys nibbling at fresh branches; peaceable in communal aviary; cannot assert
itself with larger birds; susceptible to cold, wet conditions.
flight 3 x 1 x 2 m with adjoining shelter; can be planted; minimum temperature
10°C; not less than 20°C during acclimatisation; provide roosting box
22 x 22 x 60 cm from outset.
Seed mix of safflower, wild bird food, buckwheat, some sunflower, various millets,
canary grass seed, oats and hemp; millet spray ( also sprouted); fruit ( apple,
kiwi,orange), greenfood and vegetables (carrot, sweet pepper, cucumber; eggfood
and biscuit for rearing.
4 - 5 eggs.
Seldom achieved; breeding begins mostly in April; clutch
4 to 5 eggs; incubation 23 days; fledging period 7 weeks; young independent after
14 days; hen occasionally aggressive to cock; two breedings a year possible.
A Lutino mutation was known, but it seemed to be the Lutino Slaty-headed parakeet;
there are rumors of a Blue mutation.