between 650 m and 3,800 m; in localities also down to 250 m; prefers oak, cedar
and pine forest; open wooded terrain; cultivated areas with tall trees; dry bushland;
secondary forest; regularly raids fruit plantations and rice fields.
Common in localities, but scarce in wide areas of distribution area.
In small groups of 4 to 6 birds outside breeding season; gathers in evening in
larger flocks; in some regions seasonal migration between latitudes; in winter
flocks withdraw to lower latitudes; noisy and conspicuous; in some localities
associates with Plum-headed Parakeets (Psittacula cyanocephala), Blossom-headed
Parakeet (Psittacula roseata) and Ring-necked (Psittacula krameri);
flight swift and straight; flocks fly effortlessly and with sharp turns through
trees to land in highest branches.
Call high-pitched screeching or much softer, melodious chattering.
Seeds, nuts, fruits, berries, flowers and leaf buds; causes considerable damage
to walnut, apple and peach orchards; observed picking up grit from dried-up river-bed.
period in India and Afghanistan from March to May; in Burma from January to March;
mostly occupies woodpecker holes in branches and dead trees; colony breeding recorded;
up to three pairs in one tree; clutch 4 to 5 eggs; incubation 24 days; fledging
period 40 days; egg measures 28.3 x 22.2 mm.
Medium-noisy parakeet; active; acclimatise newly imported birds carefully; later
hardy; initially shy, soon calmer and confiding; not hard chewer; susceptible
to cold, wet conditions; can be housed in communal aviary with smaller birds;
immatures susceptible in first year.
Outside flight 3 x 1 x 2 m with adjoining inside area; minimum temperature 5°C;
during acclimatisation period 20°C.
Seed mix of sunflower, safflower, wild bird food, buckwheat, various millets,
canary seed, oats and hemp; millet spray (also sprouted); fruit (apple, berries,
orange), greenfood (dandelion, flowers, chickweed) and vegetables (rose-hips,
half-ripe maize, carrot, sweet pepper, cucumber); eggfood and biscuit for rearing;
provide immatures with regular vitamin C supplement during first year.
4 - 5 eggs.
Frequently achieved; nest stump of 25 cm internal diameter and 60 cm tall; breeding
begins mainly in April; clutch 3 to 5 eggs; incubation 23 days; fledging period
7 weeks; young independent 14 days after leaving nest; few times hybrids between
the subspecies is achieved which is not advisable.
A Lutino mutation has been achieved of the sub-specie Psittacula h. finschii.